GDD™ Morning Update: Ultra Music Festival, Symbiosis Gathering 2012, Rusko, Above & Beyond, Madeon, Pioneer RMX1000


Good morning! We hope you had an excellent weekend. Today’s stories include Ultra Music Festival, the Symbiosis Gathering 2012, Rusko, Above & Beyond, Madeon, & the Pioneer RMX1000. Please read on after the jump.

Ultra Music Festival 2012 Set Times

So with UMF kicking off on Friday, it’s time for attendees to start planning their giant three days with the help of the all-important set times, which Ultra released via their app over the weekend. We’ve converted them here for you all. For those of us sadly not Miami-bound, we think that the set times for a few hundred acts over six stages is well worth living vicariously through. Right?

Friday, March 23, 2012

Main Stage (in running order):

Tiesto – 10:30
Skrillex – 9:10
Afrojack – 7:45
Benny Benassi – 6:40
Martin Solveig – 5:40
Nicky Romero – 4:40
The Knocks – 4:00

Live Stage (in running order):

Pretty Lights – 11:00
Kraftwerk – 9:30
Miike Snow – 8:10
New Order – 6:40
Neon Indian – 5:20
Afrobeta – 4:40
Jack Beats – 4:00
Alex Metric – 7:40

Carl Cox & Friends (in running order):

Carl Cox – 10:00
Richie Hawtin – 8:00
Loco Dice – 06:30
Dubfire – 5:00
Jon Rundell – 04:00

UMF Korea (in running order):

Wolfgang Gartner – 11:10
Dada Life – 10:20
Groove Armada (DJ Set) – 9:20
Dirty South – 8:20
Porter Robinson – 7:30
Madeon – 6:40
Chris Lake – 5:50
Michael Woods – 5:00
Tommy Trash – 4:00

UMF Worldwide (in running order):

Nobody Beats The Drum – 11:00
DJ Muggs – 10:00
Camo & Krooked – 9:00
Treasure Fingers – 8:00
Alvin Risk – 7:00
MiM0sa – 6:00
Paper Diamond – 5:00
Kissy Sell Out – 4:00

UMF Radio (in running order):

Krafty Kuts – 11:00
Carbon Airways – 10:20
Plump DJs – 9:00
Stanton Warriors – 8:00
DJ Icey – 7:00
Deekline – 6:00
Sandro Silva – 5:00
Pierce Fulton – 4:00

BAO Dome (in running order):

Electric Soulside – 11:00
Swanky Tunes – 10:00
Jefr Tale – 9:00
Spencer & Hill – 8:00
Richard Dinsdale – 7:00
Hatiras – 6:00
Jeremy Olander – 5:00
Luke da Duke – 4:00

Eco Village (in running order):

James Nao b2b Teezy Milhoan – 11:30
Aleksus Sanchez – 10:45
The Flash Brothers – 10:00
Flynn Nolan – 9:15
Andrew Parsons – 8:30
Swanky Jones – 7:45
Spinfantastic – 7:00
SanedracHunter – 6:15
Troy Kurtz – 5:30
DJ Influence – 4:45
Roman Nicolai – 4:00

Saturday, March 24, 2012

Main Stage (in running order):

Avicii – 11:00
Justice – 9:40
Fatboy Slim – 8:10
Duck Sauce – 6:45
Laidback Luke – 5:30
Erick Morillo – 4:25
Hardwell – 3:20
A-Trak – 2:20
Zedd – 1:25
Alex Metric – 12:45
DJ Koo – 12:00

Live Stage (in running order):

2manydjs LIVE – 11:00
DJ Shadow – 9:30
M83. – 8:00
Metronomy – 6:30
Little Dragon – 5:00
Digitalism DJ Set – 3:30
Carbon Airways – 2:10
Mord Fustang – 12:00
Miss Nine – 12:55

Carl Cox & Friends (in running order):

Sven Vath – 9:30
Carl Cox – 7:30
Magda – 6:00
Seth Troxler – 4:30
Cassy – 3:00
Yousef – 2:00
Maetrik – 1:00

UMF Brazil (in running order):

Borgore – 11:00
Datsik – 10:00
Andy C – 9:00
Pendulum DJ Set – 8:00
Flux Bavillion b2b Doctor P – 6:30
12th Planet – 5:00
Zeds Dead – 4:00
Skream! + Benga – 3:00
Mt. Ede – 2:00
Big Chocolate – 1:00
High Contrast b2b Netsky – 12:00

Annie Mac (in running order):

Annie Mac – 11:00
Dillon Francis – 10:00
Busy P – 9:00
Switch – 8:00
Sinden – 7:00
Brodinski – 6:00
Gesaffelstein – 5:00
Nadastrom – 4:00
Tensnake – 2:00
Jackmaster – 12:00

UMF Radio (in running order):

Phunk Investigation – 11:00
Beltek 0 10:00
RioTGeaR – 8:00
Sydney Blu – 7:00
Nate Campbell – 6:00
Noel Sanger – 5:00
Lance Blaise & Gabriel Ben – 9:00
Rod B. & Re Dupre – 4:00
IDeaL & J-Break – 3:00
Pedro M – 2:00
Jefferson Funk – 1:00
Laura of Miami – 12:00

BAO Dome (in running order):

Felguk – 11:00
Sultan & Ned Shephard – 10:00
Sidney Samson – 9:00
Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike – 8:00
Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano – 7:00
Deniz Koyu – 6:00
NERVO – 5:00
Elio Riso – 4:00
Junior Sanchez – 3:00
Felix Cartal – 2:00
Bassjackers – 1:00
Rodrigo Viera & Ferris – 12:00

Eco Village (in running order):

Transoverland – 11:30
Gypsy – 10:45
DJ Xta-C – 10:00
Subguys – 9:15
DJ Stellar – 8:30
Jeff Thompson – 7:45
Bass Control – 7:00
Kimmie Page – 6:15
SpinnZinn – 5:30
Christopher James – 4:45
Rhoan Troy – 4:00
Richard Fraioli – 3:15
Jakpot – 2:30
Foniko – 1:45
CO/OP – 1:00
Lazerdisk Party SEx – 12:30
Professor Genius Brains – 12:00

Sunday, March 25, 2012

Main Stage (in running order):

Armin van Buuren – 10:00
David Guetta – 8:50
Kaskade – 7:40
Fedde le Grand – 6:30
Knife Party – 5:25
Steve Aoki – 4:20
Dev – 4:05
Cazzette – 3:00
Bingo Players – 2:00
Cedric Gervais – 1:00
Shut Da Mouth – 12:00

Live Stage (in running order):

Bassnectar – 10:00
Chase & Status – 8:45
Bloody Beetroots – 7:20
Magnetic Man – 6:00
Katy B – 5:40
Flying Lotus – 4:40
SBTRKT Live – 3:30
Big Gigantic – 2:15
Savoy Live – 1:00
Keys n Krates – 12:00

ASOT 550 (in running order):

ATB – 10:00
Gareth Emery – 9:00
Armin van Buuren – 8:00
Ferry Corsten – 7:00
Dash Berlin – 6:00
Sander van Doorn – 5:00
Cosmic Gate – 4:00
Tritonal – 3:00
Jochen Miller – 2:00
Marcus Schossow – 1:00
Eco – 12:00

UMF Ibiza (in running order):

Adam Beyer – 10:00
John Digweed – 9:00
Gui Boratto – 8:00
Steve Lawler – 7:00
Joris Voorn – 6:00
Nic Fanciulli – 5:00
Layo & Bushwacka! – 4:00
Popof – 3:00
Remo – 2:00
RioTGeaR – 1:00
Gelabert – 12:00

UMF Worldwide (in running order):

Seth Troxler – 10:00
Jamie Jones – 9:00
Damian Lazarus – 8:00
Art Department – 7:00
Lee Foss – 6:00
Maya Jane Coles – 5:00
Tale of Us – 4:00
Deniz Kurtel Live – 3:00
Renato Ratier – 2:00
Ammie Graves – 1:00
Christopher James – 12:00

UMF Radio (in running order):

Mykris – 9:45
Rodrigo Viera & Ferris – 8:45
Afrobeta – 8:00
Jes Live – 7:00
Ranidu – 6:00
Cato K – 5:00
Metaphysical – 4:00
Proxxy & Lantern – 3:00
Hil Huerta – 2:00
Jared Coetzee – 1:00
Lightfield Luve – 12:30
DJ Wags – 12:00

BAO Dome (in running order):

Jelo – 10:00
Lazy Rich – 9:00
Stripe – 7:00
Hard Rock Sofa – 6:00
Stefano Noferini – 5:00
Manuel De La Mare & Alex Kenji – 4:00
Paul Thomas – 3:00
Joe Bermudez – 2:00
Love & Light – 1:00

BAO Dome (in running order):

DMP – 10:30
Roe Revolution – 10:00
Ryan Morales – 9:15
Dabura – 8:30
Jason Daniel – 7:45
Bishope Magnetic – 7:00
Wyzzard & Hyro – 6:15
Kcis – 5:30
Shira – Masss – 4:45
N3ako – 4:00
Shwann – 3:15
Bass Nacho – 2:30
Andreas Fresko – 1:45
Hugh Cleal – 1:00
Vida & Hannah Rad – 12:30
Darick Gyorgy – 12:00

(via inthemix)

 

Claude VonStroke Headlines Symbiosis Gathering 2012

Little Dragon and Claude VonStroke will headline this year’s Symbiosis Gathering, taking place from May 17th to May 21st.

The eighth instalment of the annual Symbiosis Gathering will take place in Pyramid Lake, Nevada (just north of Reno) this year, subtitled “Pyramid Eclipse” for its intentional timing coinciding with a solar eclipse across the Pacific Ocean on May 20th. As with previous editions, the focus will be on the arts, the outdoors, and spirituality as much as music, with the festival openly calling for artists to visit, offering a family-friendly kids zone, and several “healing” workshops surrounding yoga and meditation, as well as a dedication to being environmentally sustainable. In addition to the headliners mentioned above, the “Dancefloor” stage will feature Justin Martin,Christian MartinThugfucker, and Droog, while the “Sacred Beats” section will be headlined by more experimental and dub-oriented acts like Bluetech, Gaudi, and Tripswitch.

(via Resident Advisor)

 

Stream Rusko’s New Album


Rusko will release his second album on March 26 via Mad Decent.

‘Songs’ contains 14 tracks in total and showcases a sound that sees Rusko reaching for the lasers while also sticking true to his reggae-influenced roots.

(via Mixmag)
 

Above & Beyond Group Therapy Los Angeles 2012

“So we’re adding a third #GroupTherapyLA show on Thursday 17 May. 15000 people across 3 nights – wonder if that’s LA’s biggest ever Group Therapy session :)?” – Above & Beyond

 

Martin Solveig – The Night Out (Madeon Remix)


 

New Pioneer RMX1000 To Be Released In May


Pioneer has revealed to the world their latest DJ hardware, the RMX1000. It is a controller that also doubles as an effects and sampling station.

The system is made up of a hardware unit, editing software and a VST/AU plug-in. One of the key features of the RMX1000 is the ability to access and download celebrity DJ configurations. Pioneer will offer downloads of presets by DJs Chuckie, Kissy Sell Out, Kutski, James Zabiela, Doorly, and Laidback Luke.

There are 4 effects on the unit: Scene, Isolator, Release and X-Pad. As far as connectivity goes, there’s a pair of RCA and 1/4-inch plugs for both in-put and out-put, and there’s USB for the computer / MIDI hook-up.

Pioneer DJ equipment has long been championed by DJs around the world. Today David Guetta Tweeted out the following:

to all my dj s the RMX 1000 from pionneer is sick . it s changing my world . there is no deal behind this , i just wanna share my excitement

The Pioneer RMX1000 is slated for release in May with a price tag of around $1000 USD. Check out the video below for an introduction to the world of the Pioneer RMX1000…
(via Music Feeds)

Comments

Comments